Select Page

PROGRAM

FRIDAY

 HDLU CLUB

17:00 – 18:45 Drawing and Signing Session: ALESSANDRO PICCINELLI, MAURO LAURENTI, JOEVITO NUCCIO, MORENO BURATTINI
19:00 – 19:45 ROUND TABLE: ZAGOR – 50 years in Croatia Participants: MORENO BURATTINI, ALESSANDRO PICCINELLI, MAURO LAURENTI, JOEVITO NUCCIO Moderators: Danijel Deecay Kuzmić, Ružica Babić

 

RING GALLERY I Drawing and Signing Session

20:00 – 22:00 OPENING CEREMONY, opening of exhibitions: “Julio Radilović Jules – Through Decades past”, ZAGOR – 50 years in Croatia “Stan Sakai – Usagi Yojimbo”, “Made in CRO – Parlight Starlov”, “Croatian Children’s Comics” – Krešimir Biuk”, “B.net Action Figurines Exhibition”

OTHER

16:00 – 21:00 COMIC BOOK FAIR – Barrel Gallery
17:00 – 18:45 Drawing and Signing Session: STAN SAKAI, ROLAND BOSCHI, HORACIO ALTUNA, MARIO ALBERTI – Barrel Gallery

SATURDAY

HDLU CLUB

11:00 – 11:45 Comicology: DIDER PASAMONIK – From Holbein to Chris Ware: A History of the “Clear Line”(ligne claire), a lecture
12:00 – 12:45 Artist Talk: JOEVITO NUCCIO, MAURO LAURENTI, moderator: Danijel Deecay Kuzmić
13:00 – 13:45 Comic Magazine Launch: ENDEM Editor: Tihomir Tikulin
14:00 – 14:45 Artist Talk: NENAD BARINIĆ & TOMISLAV KOŠTA, moderator: Slaven Gorički
15:00 – 15:45 Artist Talk: ROLAND BOSCHI,
16:00 – 16:45 Artist Talk: MORENO BURATTINI, moderator: Danijel Deecay Kuzmić
17:00 – 17:45 Artist Talk: ALESSANDRO PICCINELLI, moderator: Danijel Deecay Kuzmić
18:00 – 18:45 Artist Talk: MATTHIEU BONHOMME, moderator: Didier Pasamonik
19:00 – 19:45 Lecture and Live Drawing – The Magic Behind Usagi: STAN SAKAI

RING GALLERY I Drawing and Signing Session

11:00 – 12:45 Drawing and Signing Session: STAN SAKAI, ROLAND BOSCHI, HORACIO ALTUNA, MATTHIEU BONHOMME, TOMISLAV KOŠTA, NENAD BARINIĆ
13:00 – 14:45 Drawing and Signing Session: MORENO BURATTINI, ALESSANDRO PICCINELLI, MAURO LAURENTI, JOEVITO NUCCIO, MARIO ALBERTI
16:00 – 17:45 Drawing and Signing Session: STAN SAKAI, ROLAND BOSCHI, HORACIO ALTUNA, MATTHIEU BONHOMME, JULIO RADILOVIĆ JULES, GORAN PARLOV
18:00 – 19:45 Drawing and Signing Session: MORENO BURATTINI, ALESSANDRO PICCINELLI, MAURO LAURENTI, JOEVITO NUCCIO, MARIO ALBERTI, TOMISLAV KOŠTA, NENAD BARINIĆ

RING GALLERY II

12:00 – 12:45 Comicology: EDMOND LEE – Les Humanoïdes Associés Publishing House Presentation
13:00 – 14:45 Portfolio Review: EDMOND LEE (Les Humanoïdes Associés), DIDIER PASAMONIK
15:00 – 16:45 COMICS QUIZ
17:00 – 17:45 Comic Book Launch: MR. JOE, Authors Vjeran Juhas, Vibor Juhas

OTHER

10:00 – 21:00 COMIC BOOK FAIR
12:00 – 20:00 Make-up Lounge, Barrel Gallery
12:00 – 20:00 Kids’ Play Corner, Ring Gallery
11:00 – 13:00 Comics Workshop for Kids, Facilitators: Ivan Mak and Jakov Novak, Ring Gallery
16:00 – 18:00 Comics Workshop for Kids, Facilitators: Ivan Mak and Jakov Novak, Ring Gallery

18:00 Comics&Popcorn: Le chat du rabbin (Rabbi’s Cat), dir. J. Sfar, A. Delesvaux – Grič Cinema
20:00 Comics&Popcorn: Aya de Yopougon (Aya from Yop City), dir. Marguerite Abouet, Clément Oubrerie – Grič Cinema

SUNDAY

 HDLU CLUB

10:00 – 10:45 Comic Book Launch: STRIPTOKOK Author: Davor Schunk, moderator: Marko Fančović
11:00 – 11:45 Comic Book Launch: TAJNA BIJELE PLANINE Author: Milko Peko, moderator: Slaven Gorički
12:00 – 12:45 Artist Talk: HORACIO ALTUNA, moderator: Marko Šunjić
13:00 – 13:45 Artist Talk: MARIO ALBERTI, moderator: Danijel Deecay Kuzmić
14:00 – 14:45 Comic Book Launch: USAGI YOJIMBO – Book 10, Book 11, YOKAI – Author: Stan Sakai, book translator and moderator: Josip Sršen

RING GALLERY I Drawing and Signing Session

11:00 – 12:45 Drawing and Signing Session: STAN SAKAI, HORACIO ALTUNA, TOMISLAV KOŠTA, NENAD BARINIĆ
15:00 – 17:00 Croatian Artists’ Drawing and Signing Session: DALIBOR TALAJIĆ, JOSIP SRŠEN, STIPE KALAJŽIĆ, KREŠIMIR BIUK, IVE SVORCINA, DARKO KREČ, VIBOR JUHAS

RING GALLERY II

11:00 – 11:45 Comicology: DIDIER PASAMONIK – From “Bizarre” to “Charlie Hebdo”: a short history of subversive humor in France, a lecture
12:00 – 13:00 YOUNG LIONS 2018 – Awards Ceremony
14:00 – 17:00 COSPLAY COMPETITION

BARREL GALLERY

10:00 – 17:00 COMIC BOOK FAIR
11:00 – 13:00 Comics Workshop for Kids, Facilitators: Ivan Mak and Jakov Novak, Ring Gallery
12:00 – 17:00 Make-Up Lounge, Barrel Gallery

18:00 “18.00 Comics&Popcorn: Ma maman est en Amerique, elle a rencontre Buffalo Bill (My Mom is in America, she met Buffalo Bill),
r. Marc Boreal, Thibaut Chatel – Grič Cinema”
20.00 Comics&Popcorn: Little House on a Tree (Kućica na drvetu), short film, dir. Darko Kreč, Ars Animata Jules, documentary film, r. Tena Bošnjaković – Grič Cinema